Legal Update
[…] public body.

Do you understand what limited personnel information is exempt from disclosure under the new FOIA?

The new FOIA specifically provides that “all records in the custody or possession of a pubic body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying.” As in the past, the new FOIA (at Sections 7(1) and 7.5) exempts certain enumerated categories of documents from inspection and copying. Significantly, “personnel files and personal information maintained with respect to employees, appointees or elected officials” are no longer specifically exempt from disclosure under FOIA’s Section 7(1). Rather, the new FOIA generally exempts “private information, unless disclosure is require by another provision of [FOIA], a State or federal law or a court order” and “personal information contained within public records, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”

“Private information” is defined under the new FOIA as: