Legal Update
[…] 8 Section 2(5)(b) of the Oregon PSLL states “[f]or employees employed by an employer for less than a full year, ‘front-load’ means to assign and make available to an employee as soon as the employee becomes eligible to use sick leave a number of hours of sick leave that is the pro rata percentage of the hours the employee would be entitled to for an entire year based on the number of hours the employee was actually employed by the employer for the year.”

9 Section 2(4) of the Oregon PSLL defines “family member” as having “the meaning given that term in ORS 659A.150,” which states that “[f]amily member means the spouse of an employee, the biological, adoptive or foster parent or child of the employee, the grandparent or grandchild of the employee, a parent-in-law of the employee or a person with whom the employee was or is in a relationship of in loco parentis.”