Legal Update
[…] LoanMe, Inc. that cellular or cordless phone conversations cannot be recorded by nonparties or the parties to the call without consent of the parties.  This decision overturned the Court of Appeal’s previous ruling that consent is only required if nonparties, and not the parties to the call, seek to record the conversation.  Therefore, companies must ensure that they obtain consent prior to recording their calls, or else criminal  and civil liability may ensue, including expensive class actions.

California Penal Code § 632.7

As part of the Invasion of Privacy Act, Penal Code section 632.7 provides, in relevant part: “Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished.”

Section 632.7 was enacted to expand section 632, which criminalized the unconsented to recording of phone conversations between traditional telephones, to include cellular or cordless phones.

Factual and Procedural Background

This case arose after Defendant LoanMe, Inc.