Legal Update
[…] Prior to the bill’s enactment, which becomes effective on August 5, 2020, Tesla had operated one dealership in Colorado but there was uncertainty as to whether other electric vehicle manufacturers, like new market entrant Rivian, could own and operate dealerships.  S.B. 20-167 eliminates that uncertainty by adding an exception to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 44-20-126 (which prohibits manufacturers from owning motor vehicle dealers) providing that a manufacturer that makes “only electric vehicles and has no franchised dealers of the same line-make in this state” may own, operate or control one or more motor vehicle dealers.