Legal Update
[…] She also committed to working the Biden administration to “secure similar relief for private student loan borrowers as well.”  The Chairwoman asserts that Section 432(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)) provides the Department of Education with legal authority to broadly cancel student debt, stating that the Secretary of Education has the authority to modify a loan, and “…compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption.”

While loan forgiveness on a scale recommended by the Chairwoman is unlikely, changes in regulatory frameworks may be coming.