Legal Update
[…] Baltazar also argued that the Agreement was substantively unconscionable because it required the Parties to "take all necessary steps" to protect Forever 21's "valuable trade secrets and proprietary and confidential information . . . in the course of any arbitration proceeding." The Court of Appeal concluded that this clause did not unlawfully restrain employment, as it was consistent with Section 3426.5 of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act, which empowers courts to "preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means, which may include…ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval."

Finally, the Court of Appeal concluded that the Agreement was not unconscionable by virtue of adopting the CAA's rules as a backup if the American Arbitration Association's rules, (the application of which is mandated under the Agreement), are found unenforceable.