Legal Update
[…] The dealers allege that the Programs constitute unlawful modifications of their franchises in violation of N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463(2)(ff).  They further allege that Ford is attempting to impose unfair pricing requirements, profit margin reductions, and require unlawful allocations of resources.  Section 463(2)(ff) prohibits franchisors from modifying a dealer’s “franchise” without providing the dealer written notice of and an opportunity to protest such “modification.”  N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law §§ 463(2)(ff)(1) & (3).  If challenged, a modification will be “deemed unfair if it is not undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or would adversely and substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or return on investment of the franchised motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement.”  N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 463(2)(ff)(3).