Legal Update
[…] A contractor who is voluntarily excluded will be placed on the excluded parties list in the System for Award Management (SAM), which will have government-wide effects pursuant to the terms of the voluntary exclusion agreement.

Additional Remedial Measures

The proposed rule seeks to increase the number of remedial measures and mitigating factors for the debarring official to consider. Currently, FAR 9.406-1(a) contains 10 such factors, while the NCR at 2 CFR 180.860 contains 18 factors plus a catchall for consideration of “other factors that are appropriate to the circumstances of a particular case.” The proposed rule seeks to add 7 new aggravating or mitigating factors to the FAR that the S&D official should consider before arriving at a decision. The factors are equivalent to NCR factors at 2 CFR 180.860(a) through (f), (j), (k), (m), and (s).